• Awards and Recognition

    2017 Golden Bell Award Winner for Outstanding Curriculum and Instruction through the California Standards Implementation - Visual and Performing Arts Category presented to Red Barn Arts


    Administrators

    Shannon Hargrave (Superintendent/Principal)
    2012-13 ACSA- Administrator of the Year (Middle Grades Principal Category)
    2012 CABE - Distinguished State Administrator of the Year
    2012 CSBA- Golden Bell Recipient for Character Education 
    2012 San Diego County Office of Education- Biliteracy Leadership Award 
    2012 California Distinguished School
    2018 California Music Educators Association Oustanding Administrator Award
     
     
    Gary Wilson (Superintendent/Principal)
    2011-12 ACSA- Administrator of the Year (Superintendent Category)
     
    Jeff Felix (Superintendent/Principal)
    2015-16 ACSA- Administrator of the Year (Superintendent Category) 
    2003 ACSA- Administrator of the Year (Superintendent Category) 
     
    Mark Burroughs (Vice Principal)
    2011-12 SD County Board of Ed/SDCOE- SD County Teacher of the Year
    2011-12 California Department of Education- Teacher of the Year State Finalist
    2012 Cox Presents- A Salute to Teachers
     

    Certificated Staff (Teachers)

    Kim Read-Smith
    2016 California Association for Music Education Peripole Music Educator Award
     
    Ginny Priest
    2012 Ashford- Leadership Award
     
    Josh Perez
    2012 Cox Presents- A Salute to Teachers
     
    Bryce Bacher
    2006 Walmart- Teacher of the Year
     
    Jenny Lynch, Jolene Mallory, Ginny Priest and Allysson Thompson
    2018 Exemplary STEM Teacher Team by CSUSM and the North County Professional Development Federation
     
    Julie Romero
    2018 SDCOE Leadership in Biliteracy Honoree
     

    Classified Staff

    Cece Bostrom
    2011-12 ACSA Administrator of the Year (Classified Leader Category)

    SPU Classified Employee of the Year
    1998 Cece Bostrom
    2010 Bob Johnson
    2011 Maria Barba
    2012 Maria Anguiano
    2015 Esthela LeVine
    2016 Ana Martinez
    2017 Ginny Robinson
    2018 Sue Davids
     
    SPU Teacher of the Year (Certificated Employees)
    2010 Marica Kelly
    2011 Mark Burroughs
    2012 Tim Harmon
    2013 Kim Read-Smith
    2015 Josh Perez
    2016 Lisa Gangel 
    2017 Michelle McGill
    2018 Jen Michalski