Awards & Recognitions


DISTRICT and SCHOOL

  • 2022 California Pivotal Award 
    Replacing the California Department of Education’s Distinguished Schools program, the California Pivotal Practice Program honors schools and districts for innovative practices when distance learning was put into place statewide because of the pandemic. 

    2020 Escondido Community Foundation Recipient
    Interactive Science Garden.  The $25,000 grant will enhance the Interactive Science Garden that provides students with hands-on experiences and engages them in interactive projects linked to Next-Generation Science Standards 

    2017 Golden Bell Award Winner
    Outstanding Curriculum and Instruction through the California Standards Implementation
    Visual and Performing Arts Category presented to Red Barn Arts

    2016-2022 Kindness Certified School 


CERTIFICATED STAFF (TEACHERS)

  • Amy Cutchin
    2022 North Coast Credit Union Teacher Grant
    2020 Cal Coast Cares Foundation Educator Grant 
     
    Lindsay Buck, Mark Gachalian, and Kim Read-Smith
    2022 Early Adopter Teachers of STEM Award by the K16 STEM Initiative
     
    Kim Read-Smith
    2021 Directing Change Mini-Grant
    2021 Cal Coast Cares Foundation Educator Grant
    2016 California Association for Music Education Peripole Music Educator Award
     
    Amy Fraikin and Nicole Zdunich
    2020 Early Adopter Teachers of STEM Award by the K16 STEM Initiative
     
    Tim Harmon 
    2019 Channel 10 Classroom Hero Award
     
    Jenny Lynch, Jolene Mallory, Ginny Priest and Allyson Thompson
    2018 Exemplary STEM Teacher Team by CSUSM and the North County Professional Development Federation
     
    Julie Romero
    2018 SDCOE Leadership in Biliteracy Honoree
     
    Nicole Zdunich
    2018 MaxFM "Max Out My Classroom" Award Winner

    Jen Gilbert
    20017 MaxFM "Max Out My Classroom" Award Winner
     
    Ginny Priest
    2012 Ashford- Leadership Award
      
    SPU Teacher of the Year
    2022 Kymbee McKay
    2021 Jolene Mallory
    2020 Carrie Bronson
    2019 Kristin Andrade
    2018 Jen Michalski
    2017 Michelle McGill
    2016 Lisa Gangel 
    2015 Josh Perez
    2013 Kim Read-Smith
    2012 Tim Harmon
    2011 Mark Burroughs
    2010 Marcia Kelly 

     

CLASSIFIED STAFF

  •  
    San Pasqual Union Classified Employee of the Year
    2022 Mike Veech, Maintenance
    2021 Steven Bostrom, Jr., Maintenance/Facilities/Transportation
    2020 Jamie Dillinger, Nutritional Services
    2019 Carmen Caballer,  Instructional Aide
    2018 Sue Davids, Kids' Club Director
    2017 Ginny Robinson, Business Office Assistant
    2016 Ana Martinez, Preschool Teacher
    2015 Esthela LeVine,  Instructional Aide
    2012 Maria Anguiano, Attendance/Health Clerk
    2011 Maria Barba, Instructional Aide

ADMINISTRATORS